Privacy Policy



INTELLIBUILD (PTY) LIMITED ("we/us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. You agree that the choice to provide us with certain personal information / data via our website or by using our Pocket QS application ("App") is always your choice, however we value your personal information / data and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website and App users;

SCOPE
1) This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at (EULA) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together our "Terms of Use") applies to your use of:
" Pocket QS mobile application software (App) available on our site or any application store (App Site), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device).
" Any of the services accessible through the App (Services) that are available on the App Site or other sites (including but not limited to our online portal for supplier/service providers) of ours (Services Sites), unless the EULA states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.
2) This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
3) We may collect and process the following information / data about you:
a) Information you give us (Submitted information): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide when you register to use the App Site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, make an in-App purchase, share data via an App's social media functions and when you report a problem with an App, our Services, or any of our Sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device's phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
b) Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites or use our App(s) we may automatically collect the following information:
i) technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting, and Device Information;
ii) information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins,
iii) details of your use of our App or your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
iv) Location information. We may also use GPS technology or other similar technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal information for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your information/data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by written notice sent via email to support@pocketqs.com.
v) Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, third party suppliers / service providers, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
c) If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
i) Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

COOKIES
4) We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, Appstore or Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our sites. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them you can contact us on info@pocketqs.com to request a copy of the policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
5) We use information held about you in the following ways:
a) Submitted Information: To register you as a user of the App and Services and administer the App and Sites and submit you relevant information about the App and related Services to our network of suppliers for the purpose of pricing requests for quotes submitted by the user. Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
b) Device information: to improve your browsing experience on the App and our Sites and be able to support you in resolving crashes and bug fixes.
c) Content Information: Submitted to our network of suppliers for the purpose of pricing requests for quotes submitted by the user
d) Log information: To speed up usage and functionality within the app.
e) Location information: to enable us to provide you with the details of the third party service providers closest to you for purposes of your project and to verify delivery address for product purchases.
f) Third Party Information: to enable us to effectively provide you with the Services made available via the App or our Sites we do require certain of the third party service providers that interact with you to share certain of your personal information. Sharing of your personal information with third party service providers for purposes of the App is governed by a written agreement with them, which confirms that your personal information is confidential and can only be used for purposes of confirming the details of a request for a quote on products or services provided by the third party service providers.
g) Unique application numbers: to improve your browsing experience on the App and our Sites and be able to support you in resolving crashes and bug fixes.

6) We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.
7) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but We may provide them with anonymous aggregate information (de-identified personal information) about our users (for example, We may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in in a certain town). We may make use of the personal information We have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' / third party service providers wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
8) Submission of Personal Information on behalf of another: Kindly take note that if you provide information on behalf of someone else, then it is your responsibility to obtain the necessary consent from such person before making the information available to us. On receipt of personal information we assume that the necessary consent has been obtained.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
9) We may disclose some or all of the information/data we collect from you when you download or use the App to the following third parties:

Category of data Recipient
user name, email address physical address, your telephone number, account number with third party service providers. PocketQS service providers

10) We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act 2008.
11) We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
a) In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
b) If We or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
c) If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
12) The information/data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Republic of South Africa (RSA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the RSA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information/data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
13) All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
14) Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of your information/data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
15) We may collect and store personal information on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal information about yourself or any other person that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

YOUR RIGHTS
16) You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if We intend to use your information for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@pocketqs.com. If you want to be removed from Our mailing list, please send an email (the email as per Your account) to unsubscribe@pocketqs.com with the word 'UNSUBSCRIBE' in the subject line. Please note that it may take up to 10 days to action your request. In addition, each electronic mailing We send you will contain details of how you can unsubscribe.
17) Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner / supplier networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites or use these services.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS
18) Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms available from our Services Sites are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
19) You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal information. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage you, wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
20) By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URL's [web addresses]. You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URL's published on social media platforms by Our Service Sites. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URL's are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.
21) Any unlawful use of a social media platform or breach of such social media platform terms and conditions may result in termination of your account or any other appropriate legal action.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
22) You have a right to see your personal information that we keep about you. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee as per the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (click here to access). If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact Us immediately on info@pocketqs.com.
23) Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
24) Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS or by e-mail or when you next start the App or log onto one of the Services Sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

CONTACT
25) Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@pocketqs.com



© 2018 All rights reserved. PocketQS
Home | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Returns Policy